CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M83720

Mr. Robert Gardenier
M. E. Dey & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated April 13, 2006, which was received by this office on May 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn LLC dba International Male. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style PC09, “Velour Snuggler”, is a men’s loose fitting, one-piece step-in coverall garment constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit, velour fabric. Style PC09 features an elongated shawl collar; a front opening that extends below the waistline without a closure; a self fabric belt; three belt loops at the waistline; long, hemmed sleeves; side entry pockets below the waist; and hemmed leg openings.

Style P746, “Fleece Snuggler”, is a men’s loose fitting, one-piece step-in coverall garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style P746 features an elongated shawl collar that can also be used as a hood; a front opening that extends below the waistline without a closure; a self fabric belt; three belt loops at the waistline; long, hemmed sleeves; side entry pockets below the waist; and hemmed leg openings.

Style PA47, “High Country Snuggler”, is a men’s loose fitting, one-piece step-in coverall garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit pile fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style PA47 features a rib knit round neckline; a front opening that extends below the waist with eight button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and rib knit cuffs at the ankles.

Style AB68, “Big Rib Bodysuit”, is a men’s one-piece step-in garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, 7x5 ribbed fabric. Style AB68 features a low, rounded front neckline; a low back neckline with a T-shaped racer back; oversized armholes; one and one half inch wide shoulder straps; hi-cut leg openings; and a Y-back thong bottom. The garment is advertised for use as workout wear.

Style P131, “Step-in Sleeper”, is a men’s loose fitting, one-piece step-in garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style P131 features a low, rounded front neckline; a low back neckline with a T-shaped back; oversized armholes; one and one half inch wide shoulder straps; and short, hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for Styles AB68 and P131 will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: other garments: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style PC09 will be 6114.20.0048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: other garments: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: men's and other boys’. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles PA47 and P746 will be 6114.30.3044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: other garments: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: men's or boys': other. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Styles PA47 and P746 fall within textile category designation 659. Styles PC09, AB68 and P131 fall within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division